CYSF Privacy Policy

The Calgary Youth Science Fair Society (CYSFS) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all our volunteers, donors, and participants of the Calgary Youth Science Fair (CYSF). This privacy policy explains the types of personal information the CYSFS collects and how it uses this information.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, age, gender, address, contact information, and photographs or videos related to the CYSF.

What personal information do we collect?

CYSFS collects only the personal information that we need for the purpose of running and promoting the CYSF. This includes the personal information needed to:

  • register students for the fair
  • establish and maintain volunteer relationships
  • present awards and inform award donors
  • collect donations
  • other functions required to organize, operate, and promote the CYSF

Please note that photographs and recorded videos will be taken of the activities, projects, and individuals present during the CYSF. Due to the public nature of the event and the venue, it is not possible to prohibit photographs of particular individuals or projects at the fair.

Consent

By providing the CYSFS with any of your personal information by any means, we assume your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy. We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected. If you do not consent to allow the CYSFS to use your information as outlined in this policy, you are not eligible to participate in the CYSF.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. We collect this information to facilitate administration and evaluations in the CYSF. Photographs and videos taken at the fair will be retained for an indefinite period and used to promote, advertise, and raise awareness of the CYSF on our website and in printed materials, as determined by the CYSFS.

As a matter of policy, the CYSFS will not sell, share, or rent contact information with anyone without permission.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

Governing law

As a non-profit which does not engage in commercial activity, the CYSFS manages your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable laws. Alberta's privacy laws supersede the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), although the PIPA and PIPEDA have been ruled to be substantially similar.

Privacy policy changes

The CYSFS reserves the right to change this policy at any time without notice, either to address new issues or to comply with new laws and regulations. We will post all changes here. We encourage you to visit the CYSF site regularly to stay informed and share this information with impacted stakeholders of the CYSF.

Questions

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by CYSFS, please contact us at help@cysf.org

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: www.oipc.ab.ca